G Gap

G Gap - Moffatt County - Colorado - 7,634 feet
other name: The Gap
Northwest of Maybell, off CO-318 on CR-119, via various other county roads.
gravel and dirt - dual sport
Note: G Gap is far from gas stations.

photos by Karst Postma, 5/20/2012

On the way to the summit.

At the gate.

At the summit, looking south.

At the summit, looking southwest.

At the summit, looking northeast.

Forest Trail 2058, that a way.

Vermillion and Dry Creeks, that a way.

At the summit.

At the summit.

Google Maps. Gate at "A", summit at "B".

Google Maps

Google Earth

From United States Board on Geographic Names:
Feature Name ID Class County State Latitude Longitude Ele(ft) Map BGN Date Entry Date
G Gap 169809 Gap Moffat CO 404716N 1083657W 6877 G Spring - 13-OCT-1978

Back to Pass Bagger page

2012-15 Randy Bishop
Last modified: January 1, 2015