Great Divide


Great Divide - Moffat County - Colorado - 6,800 feet
Little Snake River to north. Yampa River to south.
Other name: Iron Springs Divide
North of Maybell via county roads.
gravel - dual sport

Helmuth's states, "Great Divide is passenger-car-accessible on county road #6. In 1918 and in the 1930's this pass was called Iron Springs Divide, but no road was shown on maps of that period, just a geographic ridge line. ... The divide itself is southwest of the old town of Great Divide."
Appears that Great Divide is on CR-6, about 40 42 24.0N 108 01 02.8W. The intersection of CR-8 and CR-6 (40 41 35.0N 108 01 16.7W) is also a possiblity. CR-8 climbs from the east to the intersection of CR-6, where the altitude is 6800' as shown in Helmuth's, then descends to the west. These locations are about 6 miles east of where Karst and the guys were (near the coordinates in the spreadsheet).


Google Maps

Google Maps

Topo map
 

Google Earth

photos by Karst Postma, 5/19/2012

Possible summit location number 1. Shown as "A" on the Google Maps, below.


At the location.

At the location.

At the location.

At the location.

At the location.

At the location.

Possible summit location number 2. Shown as "B" on the Google Maps, below.


At the location.

At the location.

At the location.

At the location.

At the location.

A deadend that was checked out.


At the location.

At the location.

At the location.

On Google Maps, "A" is first possible location, "B" is second possible location, "C" is location from spreadsheet.


Google Maps

Google Maps

Google Earth

Garmin

A map.

(Every once in a while we discover things like this when exploring some of the less well-known passes.)




From United States Board on Geographic Names:
Feature Name ID Class County State Latitude Longitude Ele(ft) Map BGN Date Entry Date
Great Divide 170723 Ridge Moffat CO 404140N 1080742W 6453 Ninemile Hill - 13-OCT-1978


Back to Pass Bagger page

2012-15 Randy Bishop
Last modified: January 1, 2015