Medano Pass


Medano Pass - Huerfano/Saguache Counties - Colorado - 10,030 feet
Medano Creek to west. South Muddy Creek to east.
Other names: Madenos, Pike's Gap, Sandhill, Sand Hill, Williams

Southwest of Westcliffe via CO-69, CR-559 and CR-559.1
East side: gravel - dirt bike or dual sport. West side: sand, water crossings - dirt bike.

photos by Karst Postma, 7/16/2014


At the summit.

At the summit.

At the summit.

At the summit.

At the summit.

Heading back down.

Heading back down.

Heading back down.

Google Maps
 

Google Maps
 

Garmin Mapsource
 

Garmin Mapsource
 

Google Earth, looking north.

Google Earth, looking north.

Google Earth, looking southwest.

Google Earth, looking southwest.

Note from Shu: That bit of rock (in the above photos) where I bottomed my forks out is a whole lot steeper and bigger than the pictures make it look. It is definitely an obstacle."

The sign includes: "Distances: Southwest to boundary of Great Sand Dunes National Park 6.1 miles. Southwest to Visitor Center 12 miles."
"Traveling southwest, the road crosses Medano Creek nine times. The water can be deep, especially during late spring and late in the day."
For more information about traveling the Medano Pass Primitive Road to or from Great Sand Dunes NP click here.

photo by Roamin Carloski


At the summit.

photos from Deward Knapp, 7/24/2005


East of the summit.
 

Near the summit.
 

Deward Knapp at the summit.



From United States Board on Geographic Names:
Feature Name ID Class County State Latitude Longitude Ele(ft) Map BGN Date Entry Date
Medano Pass 192573 Gap Saguache CO 375122N 1052558W 9980 Medano Pass - 13-OCT-1978


Back to Pass Bagger page

2008-14 Randy Bishop
Last modified: December 14, 2014