Riflesight Notch


Riflesight Notch - Grand County - Colorado - 11,070 feet
Other name: Rifle Sight Notch
Middle Fork Ranch Creek to north. South Fork Ranch Creek to south.

Forest Road 149 (Rollins Pass Road) southeast of Winter Park
Gravel - dual sport

#124 - photos by Randy Bishop, 9/20/2008


On west side of the summit at caved-in entrance to Tunnel 33.

On west side of the summit.
 
 

At the summit and the Loop Trestle.
 
 

At the summit.
 
 
 

A 'map'.
 
 
 

Google Maps

Google Maps

Garmin Mapsource
 

Garmin Mapsource
 

Google Earth, looking north

Google Earth, looking south

photos by John Meyer, 10/30/2016


At the summit.

At the summit.

At the summit.



From United States Board on Geographic Names:
Feature Name ID Class County State Latitude Longitude Ele(ft) Map BGN Date Entry Date
Riflesight Notch 180975 Gap Grand CO 395357N 1054229W 11079 East Portal - 13-OCT-1978


Back to Pass Bagger page

2008-16 Randy Bishop
Last modified: November 24, 2016