Veta Pass


Veta Pass - Costilla / Huerfano Counties - Colorado - 9,220 feet
Veta Creek to north. Fall River to south.
Other names: Middle Creek, Wagon Creek

On land owned by the Denver and Rio Grande Railroad.
Accessible via the Rio Grande Scenic Railroad.

photos by Carl Thomte, 9/5/2015


At the summit.

At the summit.

At the summit.

Google Maps

Google Maps

Google Maps

Google Earth

Google Earth

Google Earth



From United States Board on Geographic Names:
Feature Name ID Class County State Latitude Longitude Ele(ft) Map BGN Date Entry Date
Veta Pass 192857 Gap Costilla CO 372907N 1051030W 9242 McCarty Park 01-JAN-1965 13-OCT-1978


Back to Pass Bagger page

2015 Randy Bishop
Last modified: October 26, 2015